Company Name: Finnebrogue Artisan

Company Address: Down Business Park, 46 Belfast Road Downpatrick | BT30 9UP

Email: hello@finnebrogue.com

Phone: 028 44 619300

 

Finnebrogue Artisan  is based at Down Business Park, 46 Belfast Road Downpatrick | BT30 9UP . This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

 

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services on our website. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information can be collected using cookies, further information about this is detailed below.

The personal data collected when you submit a form to us for processing is:

  • First Name

  • Last Name

  • Email Address

  • Phone Number

  • Details of Enquiry

 

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your enquiry, manage your account and, if you consent, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. If you consent, we shall pass on your personal information to our group of companies so that they may offer you their products and services. [Company Name] will not share your information with companies outside the organisation except where required to mailing list providers as detailed below.

In processing orders, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

Information provided for marketing purposes will be retained and regular consent will be sought to continue providing you with this service. You have the right to unsubscribe and have your data deleted at any time as defined at the end of this policy.

Personal data including first name, last name, email address, access requirements and dietary preferences may be required for attending our events, failure to provide information in these cases may limit the ability of the organisation to run an event. Information relating to events will be anonymised 1 year from event completion. Anonymised data may be retained to assist with planning future events.

No automated decision making or processing takes place.

 

Additional Processors

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages (or unsubscribe from all Mailchimp lists for example). The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages.

Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Consenting to receiving our mailouts requires us to send email addresses and names to these providers which can be based outside of the EU.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the Retail Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at [Email Address] to have your data deleted.

 

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at [Email Address] or write to us at our registered address above. We reserve the right to charge a ‘reasonable fee’ when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.

We also reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to comply with requests for further copies of the same information. This does not mean that we are able to charge for all subsequent access requests.

The fee will be based on the administrative cost of providing the information.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately is most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook; Twitter; Instagram; LinkedIn, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined

in their respective privacy policies.

 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15 th May 2018

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • by email to hello@finnebrogue.com

  • Down Business Park, 46 Belfast Road Downpatrick | BT30 9UP

 

Complaints

If you feel that your personal data has been misused you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Officer. in the Republic of Ireland this is the Data Protection Commissioner.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However, if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods.

Company Name: Finnebrogue Artisan

Company Address: Down Business Park, 46 Belfast Road Downpatrick | BT30 9UP

Email: hello@finnebrogue.com

Phone: 028 44 619300